Academy of Scoring Arts

Fostering the collaboration and education of musicians, composers, and filmmakers.

Who We Are

We are an educational nonprofit organization catering to a vibrant community of talented individuals across all filmmaking disciplines. Join us in learning, creating and connecting!

JOIN US

Our Events

Here are a few of the events we host:

Ravel Group

Ravel Group is a monthly orchestration study group and meet-up for composers.

Ravel Group

See Highlights

INFOrums

INFOrums are informative panels of creatives including composers, producers, directors, and editors.

INFOrums

See Highlights

Ellington Group

Ellington Group is a monthly study group focusing on jazz composition, arranging, and history.

Ellington Group

See Highlights

Upcoming Events

Visit the Events page for more!

Recent Events

A few of our past guests…

  • Ron Jones, composer (Family Guy, Star Trek Next Generation)
  • Dawn Soler, Senior Vice President of Music, ABC Studios
  • Dan Wilson, Grammy-winning singer/songwriter/producer (Adele, Dixie Chicks)
  • Richard Belliscomposer, arranger, and lecturer (SCL, USC, Television Academy, ASCAP)
  • Tim Simonecorchestrator and conductor (Call of Duty, Alias, Lost, Ratatouille)
  • Penka Kounevagame/film composer and orchestrator (Prince of Persia: Forgotten Sands, Transformers: Revenge of the Fallen, The Matrix)
  • Mark WattersEmmy-winning composer and conductor (Disney, Pixar, MGM, NBC)
  • Jeremy Konner, director of film and TV (Another Period, Drunk History)
  • David Newmancomposer (War of the Roses, Tarzan, GalaxyQuest, The Nutty Professor, Ice Age)
  • Mike Langpianist/keyboardist (John Williams, Jerry Goldsmith, James Newton Howard, Henry Mancini, Elmer Bernstein, Hans Zimmer, Michael Bolton, Barbra Streisand)
  • Gene Ciprianowoodwind player (Frank Sinatra, Natalie Cole, Elvis Presley, Judy Garland, Rosemary Clooney, Miles Davis)
  • Mark AdlerEmmy-winning composer (Francis Ford Coppola, Philip Kaufman, Martin Scorsese)
  • Richard Nilescomposer, arranger, producer (Paul McCartney, Ray Charles, Cher, James Brown, Mariah Carey, Michael McDonald)
  • Charles FernandezEmmy-nominated composer, orchestrator, and conductor (Disney, Adult Swim, MGM)
  • Russell Browercomposer and Emmy-winning sound designer (Tiny Toon Adventures, Animaniacs, Batman: The Animated Series)
  • David Silvermananimator and director (The Simpsons, The Road to El Dorado, Monsters Inc., Ice Age: Continental Drift)
  • Mark Griskeyvideo game composer (LucasArts, Marvel, Disney, Ubisoft, Sega)
  • Bruce BroughtonEmmy-winning composer (Silverado, Tombstone, The Rescuers Down Under, The Presidio, Miracle on 34th Street)
  • Tyler Batescomposer, songwriter, and producer (Guardians of the Galaxy, Salem, 300)
  • Cliff Eidelmancomposer (Star Trek VI, The Sisterhood of the Traveling Pants, Big Miracle)
  • Gernot Wolfgangcomposer (Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra, Santa Barbara Chamber Orchestra)
  • Ira Hearshenarranger and orchestrator (Randy Newman, Lalo Schifrin, John Debney, Stanley Clarke, Lee Holdridge)
  • Derek Waters, writer, actor, director (Drunk History)

Our weekly newsletter offers information on upcoming Ravel study groups, INFOrums, Ellington jazz studies, and other special events of interest to composers and filmmakers. Join us!